Case No 5:13-mj-0046
[…] The United States states that "[t]he intentional traffic stop in this case did not begin until after the rangers observed a traffic violation, that is, failure to use seatbelts. The rangers' observation of the traffic violation gave them reasonable suspicion to initiate the intentional traffic stop. Thus, the officers lawfully stopped defendant's vehicle and were entitled to detain the vehicle and engage in an impaired driving investigation after observing signs indicating that the defendant was intoxicated." (Id.)
36 C.F.R. 4.15(a) provides that "[e]ach operator and passenger occupying any seating position of a motor vehicle in a park area will have the safety belt . . . properly fastened at all times when the vehicle is in motion." Without any additional pretext, National Park Service Rangers may stop any vehicle containing passengers who are violating this regulation. United States v. Payne, 26 Fed.Appx. 226, 228, 2002 WL 45888 (C.A.4(Va.)).