CRIMINAL NO. 3:19-CR-0462-M
[…] While the police officers indicate, based on a recording, that Defendant Patel was stating what he would have done if Kortlynn had been home that night, see Gov't's Ex. 3, Supplement, 1, Kortlynn testified that Defendant Patel was stating what he would have done if Kortlynn had not come home that night. This difference is immaterial to the Court's analysis.
II.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a), "[a] person who has been released [pending trial], and who has violated a condition of his release, is subject to a revocation of release [and] an order of detention . . . ." When the condition violated is the prohibition on "commit[ting] a Federal, State, or local, crime during the period of release," the person "shall be brought before the judicial officer who ordered the release . . . ." Id. § 3148(b).
"The judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer" concludes that there is "probable cause to believe that the person has committed a . . . crime while on release," and that either: (1) "there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not . . . pose a danger to the safety of any other person or