Criminal Action No. 3:17-CR-070-L
[…] United States v. Karriem, 2006 WL 1489484 at *2 (N.D. Tex. May 18, 2006) (citing United States v. Fortna, 769 F.2d 242, 249 (5th Cir. 1985)). Under 18 U.S.C. §3145(b), "[i]f a person is ordered detained by a magistrate judge, . . . the person may file, with the court having original jurisdiction over the offense, a motion for revocation or amendment of the order." This review does not mandate a new evidentiary hearing, and the court may rely on the evidence introduced before the magistrate judge. Karriem, 2006 WL 1489484 at *2.
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(b), "[t]he judicial officer shall enter an order of revocation [of an order of release] and detention if, after a hearing, the judicial officer
(1) finds that there is -
(A) probable cause to believe that the person has committed a Federal, State, or local crime while on release; or
(B) clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any other condition of release; and
(2) finds that -
(A) based on the factors set forth in section 3142(g) of this title, there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community; or
(B) the person is unlikely to abide by any condition or combination of conditions of release.
18 U.S.C. § 3148.
If there is probable cause to believe that, while on release, the person committed a Federal, State, or local felony, a rebuttable presumption arises that no condition or combination of conditions will assure that the person will not pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community. If the judicial officer finds that there are conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community, and that the person will abide by such conditions, the judicial officer shall treat the person in accordance with the provisions of section 3142 of this title and may amend the conditions of release accordingly."
Probable cause under this section "requires only that the facts available to the judicial officer warrant a [person] of reasonable caution in the belief that the defendant has committed a crime while on bail." Karriem, 2006 WL 1489484 at *3 (citation and quotation marks omitted).