noting that “a revocation defendant[] . .. has fewer, not more, due process rights than a criminal defendant”
[…] He is wrong.
The operative violation petition's inclusion of second-degree robbery afforded Parker sufficient constitutional notice of the lesser included offense of third-degree robbery. As the Supreme Court has recognized, a criminal defendant receives adequate notice of lesser included offenses from the presence in an indictment of the corresponding greater offense. The same conclusion applies to the offenses identified in a violation petition against a revocation defendant, who has fewer, not more, due process rights than a criminal defendant.
Compare N.Y. Penal Law § 160.05 ("A person is guilty of robbery in the third degree when he forcibly steals property."), with id. § 160.10 ("A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when: . . . he . . . [c]auses physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime . . . ."); see United States v. McElroy, 910 F.2d 1016, 1022 (2d Cir. 1990) ("For one offense to be 'included' in a second offense, all of the elements of the first offense must be elements of the second.").
See Schmuck v. United States, 489 U.S. 705, 717-18 (1989).
See United States v.