United States v. Paige
[…] The same conclusion applies to the offenses identified in a violation petition against a revocation defendant[.]”) (footnote omitted).

In this case, the court finds that the government has not established by a preponderance of the evidence a risk of serious bodily injury. Mr. Clark did not claim he suffered serious bodily injury and he did not identify any risk that he would suffer one. See 13 V.S.A. § 1021(a)(1) (defining “serious bodily injury” as including “(i) a substantial risk of death; (ii) a substantial loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ; (iii) a substantial impairment of health; or (iv) substantial disfigurement[.]”). By his own admission, Mr. Clark believed Defendant was trying to scare him and obtain his stolen Xbox rather than injure him when he tied him up.

See, e.g, United States v.