United States v. Paige
[…] To the contrary, the court has found Mr. Clark's accounts of these events generally credible.

II. The Supervised Release Evidence.

Defendant was placed on supervised release and had the following conditions: Mandatory Condition 1: You shall not commit another federal, state, or local crime.
Mandatory Condition 3: You must refrain from any unlawful use of a controlled substance.
(Doc. 257.) As noted above, Defendant has admitted to a violation of Mandatory Condition 3, the only question is whether he violated Mandatory Condition 1.

Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 2407, “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the first degree if that person: (1) knowingly restrains another person under circumstances exposing that person to a risk of serious bodily injury [.]” Under Vermont law, a lesser included offense of felony first degree unlawful restraint is second degree unlawful restraint: “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the second degree if the person[] . . . knowingly restrains another person.” 13 V.S.A. § 2406(a)(3).