United States v. Paige
[…] Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 2407, “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the first degree if that person: (1) knowingly restrains another person under circumstances exposing that person to a risk of serious bodily injury [.]” Under Vermont law, a lesser included offense of felony first degree unlawful restraint is second degree unlawful restraint: “[a] person commits the crime of unlawful restraint in the second degree if the person[] . . . knowingly restrains another person.” 13 V.S.A. § 2406(a)(3). “Unlawful restraint in the second degree is punishable by imprisonment for not more than five years or a fine of not more than $25,000.00, or both.” Id. at § 2406(c).

A person charged with a crime has notice of a lesser included offense for purposes of a supervised release violation. See United States v.