CRIMINAL 3:21-56
[…] Id. (citations omitted).
Defendant Parfaite's prior convictions at issue are two Pennsylvania state felony convictions for theft by unlawful taking movable property, under 18 Pa.C.S. §3921(a), and one state felony conviction for receiving stolen property, under 18 Pa.C.S. §3925. All three convictions occurred well within the past ten years.
Under Pennsylvania law, a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. §3921(a), “if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”
Under Pennsylvania law, 18 Pa.C.S. §3925(a), a person is guilty of receiving stolen property if he “intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner.”