CRIMINAL 3:21-56
[…] Id. at *4 (citing Walker v. Horn, 385 F.3d 321, 334 (3rd Cir. 2004)). “Crimes of this nature are believed to have a high value of impeachment-the only proper purpose served by admitting past convictions-because they bear directly on a witness's propensity to testify truthfully.” Id. (citations omitted).
Defendant Parfaite's prior convictions at issue are two Pennsylvania state felony convictions for theft by unlawful taking movable property, under 18 Pa.C.S. §3921(a), and one state felony conviction for receiving stolen property, under 18 Pa.C.S. §3925. All three convictions occurred well within the past ten years.
Under Pennsylvania law, a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking in violation of 18 Pa.C.S. §3921(a), “if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof.”