United States v. Guerrier
[…] Wilson, 2016 WL 2996900, *3 (D. N.J. May 23, 2016) ).

As the court explained in Wilson, 2016 WL 2996900, at *3 :

First, [Defendant's prior conviction for receiving stolen property] is not similar in nature to the instant offense of unlawful possession of a weapon, which diminishes the prejudice and the risk that the jury may draw impermissible propensity inferences. See Caldwell, 760 F.3d at 286-87. Second, that conviction is one that, by its nature, implies dishonesty. Defendant pleaded guilty to receiving stolen property in violation of N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:20-7, which provides: "A person is guilty of theft if he knowingly receives or brings into this State moveable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it is probably stolen." Deceit and dishonesty are at the core of this crime; the fact that Defendant knowingly received property that he knew or believed to be stolen has probative value for impeachment purposes. Gordon [v.