United States v. Guerrier
[…] Since the Affidavits of Probable Cause for both of defendant's RSP convictions are found in defendant's Exhibits, Docs. 180-2 & 180-3, they are not repeated herein.
--------

The second conviction relates to defendant's February 21, 2003 arrest for RSP in which the Criminal Complaint charged that "[defendant] ... intentionally received, retained or disposed of movable property, namely, a [1993 Dodge Intrepid] ... belonging to [another person], with no intent to restore it to the owner, knowing that such property was stolen or believing that it had probably been stolen, in violation of [ 18 Pa.C.S. § 3925(a) ]." (Doc. 180-3).

Under Pennsylvania law, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3925(a), a person is guilty of receiving stolen property if he "intentionally receives, retains, or disposes of movable property of another knowing that it has been stolen, or believing that it has probably been stolen, unless the property is received, retained, or disposed with intent to restore it to the owner."

Defendant admits that a crime for RSP "can be committed if a defendant has received, retained or disposed of movable property believing that is has probably been stolen", and that "[t]his is the type of crime that involves dishonesty." (Doc. 180 at 4) (citing United States v.