United States v. Omar
[…] United States, 599 U.S. 110 (2023); United States v. Rahimi, 602 U.S. 2688 (2024); Range v. Att'y Gen. United States of Am., 69 F.4th 96 (3d Cir. 2023) (en banc), cert granted, judgment vacated sub nom, Garland v. Range, 144 S.Ct. 2706 (2024); Ruan v. United States, 597 U.S. 450 (2022); New York State Rifle & Pistol Ass'n, Inc, v. Bruen, 597 U.S. 1 (2022); Rehaif v. United States, 588 U.S. 225 (2019). Defendant provides no explanation as to how these cases create a gross disparity. Indeed, they do not appear to be applicable. Defendant was sentenced under 18 U.S.C. § 1651, which provides: "Whoever, on the high seas, commits the crime of piracy as defined by the law of nations, and is afterwards brought into or found in the United States, shall be imprisoned for life." (Emphasis added). None of the cases Defendant cites have any bearing upon how this statue is applied. Irrespective of these cases, Defendant would still be subject to a mandatory life sentence.