United States v. Garcia
[…] [See Doc. 628 at 8-9]. The portion of the First Step Act that Defendant relies upon provides that:

The Attorney General, in consultation with the Secretary of Homeland Security, shall ensure that any alien described in section 212 or 237 of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1182, 1227) who seeks to earn time credits are subject to proceedings described in section 238(a) of that Act (8 U.S.C. 1228(a)) at a date as early as practicable during the prisoner's incarceration.
18 U.S.C. § 3632(d)(4)(E)(ii). However, § 1228 explicitly states that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Attorney General to effect the removal of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined.” See 8 U.S.C. § 1228(a)(3)(B); see also Garcia v. U.S. Att'y Gen., 5 8:23-cv-3501-JFA-JDA, 2023 WL 6619424, at *2-*3 (D.S.C. Oct. 11, 2023) (a case involving Defendant in which the court rejected the argument he makes here); Lange v.