UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. ZACCHEUS OBIE
[…] June 9, 2014), adopted, id. at *5 (deferring as-applied challenge to federal anti-kidnapping statute until after close of government's case-in-chief and "full resolution of the facts"). For these reasons, it would be premature to entertain an as-applied vagueness challenge to § 1591(a)(1) before trial, and, thus, I recommend that Obie's motion to dismiss be denied without prejudice to renew the challenge following the presentation of the government's evidence at trial.
C. Section 1591(c) Does Not Impermissibly Relieve the Government of its Burden of Proof.
Last, Obie argues that § 1591 is unconstitutional because it improperly relieves the Government of its requirement to prove that the defendant knew (or recklessly disregarded) that the victim was under 18. [Doc. 98 at 3.] Obie explains: "Section 1591(c) specifically provides that the Government 'need not prove that the defendant knew, or recklessly disregarded the fact, that the person had not attained the age of 18 years" in prosecutions of sex trafficking of minors as outlined in subsection (a)(1) when the Government deems the accused had an 'opportunity to observe the person so recruited.'" [Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1591(c).]
Binding Eleventh Circuit precedent forecloses this argument.