1:20-mj-00077-SAB-1
[…] Significantly, Section 3565 provides that if “the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable--(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or (2) revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). Additionally, Section 3563 provides that the “court may modify, reduce, or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation and the provisions applicable to the initial setting of the conditions of probation.” 18 U.S.C. § 3563(c) (emphasis added).
The Court further finds it appropriate extend the principle of maintaining the status quo, to the situation at hand here. See Phelps, 283 F.3d at 1181 n.5; Nat. Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. Sw.