1:20-mj-00077-SAB-1
[…] The Court finds the Government's position more supported in light of the Court's review of the relevant statutes, rules, and additional caselaw, and concludes it maintains jurisdiction to adjudicate the Form 12C Petition.
The Court first considers the Ninth Circuit's discussion in Phelps. The conditional release statute at issue there governs release of mentality ill persons acquitted of an offense by reason of insanity, allows for monitoring for public safety by the court, and provides the court can “at any time” modify the conditions of release. See 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f) (“The court at any time may, after a hearing employing the same criteria, modify or eliminate the regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.”). The Ninth Circuit, acknowledging Griggs, noted the statutory scheme required some fluidity, and that the conditional release was not equivalent to a normal final judgment in a civil action, but more akin to that of appeals of temporary and permanent injunctions: