1:20-mj-00077-SAB-1
[…] Thus, the district court was not divested of jurisdiction to continue to monitor the release conditions in this case and we have appellate jurisdiction of case number 99-10042 as well as case number 01-10119.Phelps, 283 F.3d at 1181 n.5.
The Court finds the Ninth Circuit's discussion to be instructive here as the probation statutes' language is similar to the statute's language considered by the Ninth Circuit in Phelps. Significantly, Section 3565 provides that if “the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may, after a hearing pursuant to Rule 32.1 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and after considering the factors set forth in section 3553(a) to the extent that they are applicable--(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or (2) revoke the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A.” 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)(1)-(2) (emphasis added).