NO: 13-CV-0167-TOR
[…] 2. Section 6654 Addition to Tax
The United States contends that the Nichols are liable for penalties for failing to make estimated tax payments in the years 2001-2003, 2005-2007. ECF No. 31 at 15-16. The Nichols have not responded to this contention. ECF No. 38.
The tax code imposes an addition to tax for underpayment of taxes. 26 U.S.C. § 6654(a); see also Harris v. C.I.R., 104 T.C.M. (CCH) 554 (2012). The addition is calculated with respect to four quarterly installment payments on the taxpayer's estimated tax liability. § 6654(a), (c). Each installment is equal to one-quarter of the taxpayer's "required annual payment." § 6654(d)(1)(A). The required annual payment is equal to the lesser of "(i) 90 percent of the income tax shown on the return for the taxable year (or, if no return is filed 90 percent of the tax for such year), or (ii) 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the preceding taxable year." § 6654(d). This addition to tax "is mandatory unless the taxpayer proves an exception applies." Harris, 104 T.C.M. (CCH) 554 at *6; see also 26 U.S.C. § 6654(e) (exceptions).