NO: 13-CV-0167-TOR
[…] The United States requests the Court to make findings that the Nichols have such additional liabilities, but clarifies that a determination of the actual amounts due may only be calculated following a final determination of the Nichols' tax liabilities. Id. at 14.
1. Accuracy-Related Penalties
The United States contends that the Nichols are liable for accuracy-related penalties for 1999 and 2004. ECF No. 31 at 14. The Nichols have not responded to this contention. See ECF No. 38.
A penalty is assessed upon "[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax." 26 U.S.C. § 6662(a), (b)(2). An "understatement" is "the amount of tax required to be shown on the return," minus the actual amount of tax shown on the return. § 6662(d)(2)(A). An understatement is "substantial" if "the amount of the understatement for the taxable year exceeds the greater of . . . 10 percent of the tax required to be shown on the return . . . or $5,000." § 6662(d)(1)(A).
In 1999, the Nichols filed a 1040 return stating that they had zero income, accompanied by a letter stating that they "did not earn 'wages' or 'gross income' as such terms are defined in the United States tax law."