NO: 13-CV-0167-TOR
[…] The initial burden rests on the United States to produce evidence indicating that the taxpayer failed to make the required payments. 26 U.S.C. § 7491(c); Wheeler v. C.I.R., 127 T.C. 200, 207-08 (2006). The burden then shifts to the taxpayer to produce evidence that the failure was due to reasonable cause and not due to willful neglect. 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(2), (3); Wheeler, 127 T.C. at 208.
The addition to tax for such a failure to pay is "0.5 percent of the amount of such tax if the failure is for not more than 1 month, with an additional 0.5 percent for each additional month or fraction thereof during which such failure continues, not exceeding 25 percent in the aggregate." § 6651(a)(2), (3).
In addition to the findings of undisputed fact described in the preceding section, the Court finds undisputed that in 1999 the Nichols filed a 1040 return estimating that they had no tax liability.