17-cr-00533-EMC-1
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1866(c).
B. Assessing Excusal of Unvaccinated Jurors
The Court also concludes its exclusion of these seven jurors out of a pool of nearly 300 3 would not violate the Constitution. Criminal defendants have a well-established right to a jury pool drawn from a fair cross-section of the community. See U.S. Const. amend. VI (“In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed”); 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (codifying the right to “juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes”). This right applies to the jury pool but does not extend to the petit jury. Lockhart v. McCree, 476 U.S. 162, 174 (1986).