18-CR-33 (S-2) (NGG)
[…] II. APPLICABLE LAW
Criminal defendants have a well-established right to a jury pool drawn from a fair cross-section of the community. See U.S. Const. amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed"); 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (codifying the right to "juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes"); Taylor v. Louisiana , 419 U.S. 522, 527, 95 S.Ct. 692, 42 L.Ed.2d 690 (1975) ("[T]he American concept of the jury trial contemplates a jury drawn from a fair cross section of the community."). This right applies to the jury pool but does not extend to the petit jury. Lockhart v.