United States v. Nealey
[…] The issue presented here is whether the defendant is charged with one of the crimes enumerated in the Bail Reform Act. The defendant maintains that he is not; the government argues that the defendant's charge of felon-in-possession of ammunition, 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1), is a "crime of violence," under the Act. 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(A).

The other statutory grounds for detention are not at issue. The government sought detention only on the bases of danger and risk of flight. The magistrate judge decided that the defendant is not a risk of flight. (Doc. #11; Tr. 7/24/12 at 18.)

Section 3156(a)(4) defines "crime of violence." Here, the government relies on the definition in Section 3156(a)(4)(B): "any . . . offense that is a felony and that, by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing an offense." Thus, there are five elements the government must show to qualify. United States v. Dillard, 214 F.3d 88, 92-93 (2d Cir. 2000), cert. denied, 532 U.S. 907 (2001).