United States v. Naim
[…] Every other circuit to have considered this issue with respect to § 2422(b) has held the same. See United States v. Olvera, 687 F.3d 645, 647 (5th Cir. 2012); United States v. Berk, 652 F.3d 132, 140 (1st Cir. 2011); United States v. Nestor, 574 F.3d 159, 160-62 (3d Cir. 2009); United States v. Spurlock, 495 F.3d 1011, 1013-14 (8th Cir. 2007); United States v. Murrell, 368 F.3d 1283, 1287 (11th Cir. 2004); cf. United States v. Laureys, 653 F.3d 27, 33 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (affirming conviction involving communications with adult intermediary on plain error review).

Section 2422(b) prohibits the criminal enticement of a minor. The statute provides that "[w]hoever . . . knowingly persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any individual who has not attained the age of 18 years, to engage in prostitution or any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so, shall be" punished by fine and imprisonment. Douglas, 626 F.3d at 164 (quoting § 2422(b)).