13-CV-4933 (EK) (RER)
[…] N.Y. State Fin. Law §§ 187-194; U.S. ex rel. Pervez v. Beth Israel Med. Ctr., 736 F.Supp.2d 804, 816 (S.D.N.Y. 2010). “The NYFCA follows the federal False Claims Act . . . . and therefore it is appropriate to look toward federal law when interpreting the New York act.” State ex rel. Seiden v. Utica First Ins. Co., 96 A.D.3d 67, 71 (1st Dep't 2012). A court considering claims asserted under both statutes can resolve those claims together. Pervez, 736 F.Supp.2d at 816.
The elements of a claim under the New York FCA are the same as the elements of a federal FCA claim. N.Y. State Fin. Law § 189(1)(a), (b) (the NYFCA applies to any person who “knowingly presents, or causes to be presented a false or fraudulent claim for payment or approval” or “knowingly makes, uses, or causes to be made or used, a false record or statement material to a false or fraudulent claim”).
A “false or fraudulent” claim under the FCA may be factually false or legally false. State v. MedImmune, Inc., 342 F.Supp.3d 544, 553 (S.D.N.Y. 2018); United States ex rel. Forcier v. Computer Scis. Corp., No. 12-CV-1750, 2017 WL 3616665, at *7 (S.D.N.Y. Aug. 10, 2017).