UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. THOMAS ROBERT MURPHY, Defendant.
[…] However, he is advised that while marijuana is a legal substance under Oregon state law, marijuana remains a controlled substance under federal law. See 21 U.S.C. §§ 812, 844. --------
Since that time defendant continues to be held at FCI Sheridan where has had extremely limited access to communication with his standby counsel. He has filed the present motion and numerous other motions while in custody. (docs. 84, 85, 94, and 96). The Court held argument on this matter on April 21, 2020 by telephone. Defendant waived his appearance at that hearing.
LEGAL STANDARD
Section 3164 of the STA requires that a in the case of a defendant who is (1) "being held in detention solely because he is awaiting trial" or (2) "released" but "designated by the attorney for the Government as being 'high risk'" trial "shall commence not later than ninety days following the beginning of such continuous detention or designation of high risk by the attorney for the Government." United States v. Lopez, 2020 WL 1433158, at *2 (E.D. Cal. Mar. 24, 2020) (citing to 18 U.S.C. § 3164(a)-(c)). Failure to do so shall result in release from custody or "automatic review ... of the conditions of release." Id. However, the "periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." Id.
The Court also construes defendant's motion for release as an appeal of Magistrate Judge Kasubhai's order of detention. Review of a magistrate judge's release or detention order is de novo. United States v. Koenig, 912 F.2d 1190, 1192-93 (9th Cir. 1990).