UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. THOMAS ROBERT MURPHY, Defendant.
[…] Only in rare circumstances should release be denied, and doubts regarding the propriety of release should be resolved in the defendant's favor. United States v. Gebro, 948 F.2d 1118, 1121 (9th Cir. 1991) On a motion for pretrial detention, the government bears the burden of showing by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant poses a flight risk, and by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant poses a danger to the community. Id.
DISCUSSION
I. Release Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3164
Defendant's argument that he is eligible for release under the STA due being held in custody more than 90 days is for forestalled by § 3164(b) which provides that "periods of delay enumerated in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing the time limitation specified in this section." 18 U.S.C. § 3164(b) The Court has previously addressed defendant's arguments regarding the STA in its previous order denying his motion to dismiss.