United States v. Mountaineer Mfg.
[…] W. Va. Code § 11A-3-27(a). Upon obtaining such a deed, the purchaser acquires, "all right, title and interest, in and to the real estate, as was, at the time of the execution and delivery of the deed, vested in or held by any person who was entitled to redeem . . . ." W. Va. Code § 11A-3-30(a).

This provision, which effectively extinguishes liens held by persons who fail to redeem, is subject to several exceptions, most notably that found in W. Va. Code § 11A-4-4, entitled "Right to set aside deed when one entitled to notice not notified." This section provides that a person entitled to notice of the right to redeem who is not served with such notice and "does not have actual knowledge that such notice has been given to others in time to protect his interests by redeeming the property . . . may . . . institute a civil action to set aside the deed." W. Va. Code § 11A-4-4. Neither the United States nor any other party claims to proceed under this section.