United States v. Mountaineer Mfg.
[…] Id.

Specifically, the Amos court found that the tax deed was issued prior to the enactment of the Federal Tax Lien Act of 1966 and that 26 U.S.C. § 6323(b)(6) (prescribing the superpriority of real property state tax liens) enacted by that Act was not retroactive so as to give the state circuit court jurisdiction to issue a tax deed discharging the earlier filed federal tax liens where the United States was entitled to sovereign immunity in the circuit court proceeding. Amos, 287 F. Supp. at 891.

As Mining Motors points out, W. Va. Code § 11A-3-30(a) essentially recognizes the primacy of state ad valorem tax liens inasmuch as that provision generally entitles the purchaser of a tax lien who subsequently obtains a tax deed to "acquire all right, title and interest, in and to the real estate, as was, at the time of the execution and delivery of the deed, vested in or held by any person who was entitled to redeem . . . ." W. Va. Code § 11A-3-30(a); ECF No. 71, at 3-4, 8. Thus, Amos appears to be a case that supports the proposition of Mining Motors and Middleton that their interests have priority over those of the United States inasmuch as they, like Bluhm, can trace title to the ad valorem tax lien.