United States v. Mountaineer Mfg.
[…] Because there is no public or private sale which directly results in the divestment of junior liens on the property, the date of sale, for purposes of computing a period of time determined with reference to the date of sale, is the date on which the holder of the tax certificate obtains absolute title.
26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-2(c) Example 6; accord ECF No. 69, at 3 (Middleton citing Example 6); ECF No. 75, at 3-4 (United States citing Example 6); ECF No. 76, at 8 (Mining Motors citing Example 6).

When considered as a whole, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-2 plainly indicates that the West Virginia ad valorem tax lien sale process involves a nonjudicial sale for the purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b). Middleton and Mining Motors seize upon Example 6's sentence, "Because the obtaining of this tax certificate by a purchaser or State Q does not directly result in the divestment of either the owner's title or junior liens with respect to the property, the tax sale is not a nonjudicial sale described in section 7425(b)," to argue that no nonjudicial sale occurred with regard to Mountaineer's real property. ECF No. 69, at 3-4; No. 76, at 8-9. But this language only indicates that the November 10, 2016 sheriff's sale of the ad valorem tax liens itself did not constitute a nonjudicial sale.