United States v. Mountaineer Mfg.
[…] 1. The Properties with Ad Valorem Tax Liens Sold at the November

10, 2016 Sheriff's Sale

To answer this question as to the Mining Motors Properties, Middleton Properties, and Oakland Front Half Lot No. 8, i.e., the properties with ad valorem tax liens sold to WVTC at the November 10, 2016 sheriff's sale, the court first turns to the process by which the tax liens were sold.

West Virginia Code § 11A-1-2 provides:

There shall be a lien on all real property for the taxes assessed thereon, and for the interest and other charges upon such taxes, at the rate and for the period provided by law, which lien shall attach on the first day of July, one thousand nine hundred sixty-one, and each July first thereafter for the taxes payable for the ensuing fiscal year.
The sheriff, acting as ex-officio county treasurer, collects the taxes levied in his county and is charged with the duty to enforce payment of delinquent taxes by means including, inter alia, the sale of ad valorem tax liens that have arisen on properties as a result of taxes not timely paid.