United States v. Mountaineer Mfg.
[…] Progressive Consumers Fed. Credit Union v. United States, 79 F.3d 1228, 1235 (1st Cir. 1996) ("To the contrary, federal courts should presume applicability of state common law doctrines in determining the status of state created liens.").

Further, the court observes that Somerville considered the applicability of West Virginia's Betterment Statute, W. Va. Code § 55-5-1, et seq., to the facts of that case. Somerville, 170 S.E.2d at 807. The first section of that statute states as follows:

Any defendant against whom a decree or judgment shall be rendered for land, where no assessment of damages has been made under the preceding article [addressing ejectment], may, at any time before the execution of the decree or judgment, present a petition to the court rendering such decree or judgment, stating that he or those under whom he claims, while holding the premises under a title believed by him or them to be good, have made permanent improvements thereon, and praying that he may be allowed for the same the fair and reasonable value thereof; and thereupon the court, if satisfied of the probable truth of the allegation, shall suspend the execution of the judgment or decree, and impanel a jury to fix and assess the damages of the plaintiff (if any) and the value of the improvements (if any) so made by the defendant.
W. Va. Code § 55-5-1. No party has discussed the potential applicability of the Betterment Statute, but it warrants briefing with regard to Middleton's set-off arguments.