United States v. Mountaineer Mfg.
[…] ECF No. 71, at 6-7 (Mining Motors citing Brookbank and Runkel); ECF No. 77, at 3. At any rate, the Ninth Circuit has subsequently recognized that the rule in Runkel, also applied in Brookbank, 712 F.2d at 400-01, was superseded by statute with the passage of 26 U.S.C. § 7425(c)(4), which now classifies forfeitures of land sale contracts as nonjudicial sales. See Orme, 269 F.3d at 995.

More importantly, Mining Motors and Middleton ignore the fact that 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-2(a) explicitly states that the term "nonjudicial sale" includes, "the divestment of the taxpayer's interest in property which occurs . . . by forfeiture . . . ." (emphasis added).