United States v. Mountaineer Mfg.
[…] (B) the law makes no provision for such filing, or
(C) notice of such sale is given in the manner prescribed in subsection (c)(1).
26 U.S.C. § 7425(b) (emphasis added). For the purposes of 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b), "[t]he term 'nonjudicial sale' includes, but is not limited to, the divestment of the taxpayer's interest in property which occurs by operation of law, by public or private sale, by forfeiture, or by termination under provisions contained in a contract for a deed or a conditional sales contract." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-2(a).

The date of a nonjudicial sale is determined by several rules, only one of which is pertinent here: "In the case of divestment of junior liens on property not resulting directly from a public or private sale, the date of sale is deemed to be the date on which junior liens on the property are divested under local law." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-2(b)(3). Further, 26 C.F.R. § 301.7425-2(c) offers examples to illustrate the provisions of 26 U.S.C. § 7425(b) and the regulation's clarification thereof.