In re Corotoman Inc.
[…] In re Cooke, 127 B.R. 784, 786-87 (Bankr. W.D.N.C. 1991); see also In re Rugroden, 481 B.R. 69, 79 (Bankr. N.D. Cal. 2012) ("The majority view is that the issuance or recording of a deed after expiration of a redemption period is ministerial.")

d. Abandonment

Bankruptcy Code § 554 governs abandonment of property of the estate. It states the following:

(a) After notice and a hearing, the trustee may abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(b) On request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate.
(c) Unless the court orders otherwise, any property scheduled under section 521(a)(1) of this title not otherwise administered at the time of the closing of a case is abandoned to the debtor and administered for purposes of section 350 of this title.
(d) Unless the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not abandoned under this section and that is not administered in the case remains property of the estate.