Criminal No. 13-00273 (SRN/FLN)
[…] ...
(E) making a material false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation in a notification or declaration under subsection (d) or (e), respectively, of section 831 of this title.
The CSA provides criteria for persons to be authorized to distribute and dispense controlled substances under the Act. See 21 U.S.C. § 822. Section 823 requires that practitioners, including pharmacies, that dispense Schedule III controlled substances over the internet be registered with the DEA. See 21 U.S.C. § 823(e), (f). Section 829 requires a valid prescription for controlled substances dispensed through the Internet, meaning a prescription "issued for a legitimate medical purpose in the usual course of professional practice by . . . a practitioner who has conducted at least 1 in-person medical evaluation of the patient." 21 U.S.C. § 829(e)(1)-(2); see also id. § 829(e)(2)(B) (further defining an "in-person medical evaluation" as one that is "conducted with the patient in the physical presence of the practitioner").