rejecting argument "that Fioricet is not a ‘controlled substance’ under the CSA"
[…] Also referenced by the Exempting Regulation is the "Table of Exempted Prescription Products," published by the DEA's Office of Diversion Control which includes Fioricet. http://www.deadiversion.usdoj.gov/schedules/exempt/exempt_rx_list.pdf (last visited March 11, 2016).
Oz and Karkalas, in seeking the protection of a regulatory exemption, have the burden of establishing that the claimed exemption is applicable. 21 U.S.C. § 885(a)(1) ("It shall not be necessary for the United States to negative any exemption or exception . . . and the burden of going forward with the evidence with respect to any such exemption or exception shall be upon the person claiming its benefit."); see United States v. Brown, 482 F.2d 1226, 1230 (8th Cir. 1973); United States v. Riccio, 43 F. Supp. 3d 301, 305 (S.D.N.Y. 2014).