rejecting argument "that Fioricet is not a ‘controlled substance’ under the CSA"
[…] (See DEA Bulletin.) However, the bulletin clearly states that "while exempted prescription products have been exempted from the application of certain regulatory provisions of the CSA . . . [s]uch products also contain a Schedule III controlled substance and are not exempt from the criminal sanctions of the CSA." (Id.)
The Exempting Regulation exempts Fioricet from certain portions of the CSA "for administrative purposes only." 21 C.F.R. § 1308.32. Administrative enforcement of the CSA is distinct from its criminal enforcement. 21 C.F.R. § 1301.41(b) ("Any hearing under this part shall be independent of, and not in lieu of, criminal prosecutions or other proceedings under the [CSA] or any other law of the United States."); 21 U.S.C. § 847 ("Any penalty imposed for violation of this subchapter shall be in addition to, and not in lieu of, any civil or administrative penalty or sanction authorized by law.").