United States v. Mitchell
[…] Sept. 27, 2007) (collecting cases), report and recommendation adopted, id. at *1-15. Georgia's wiretap application requirements are co-extensive with Title III. See O.C.G.A. § 16-11-64(c) ; United States v. Mayfield, No. 2:16-CR-009-RWS-JCF, 2017 WL 9477736, at *8 (N.D. Ga. Feb. 28, 2017), report and recommendation adopted, 2017 WL 4330369 (N.D. Ga. Sept. 29, 2017).

Under Title III, an "aggrieved person" is someone "who was a party to any intercepted wire, oral, or electronic communication or a person against whom the interception was directed." 18 U.S.C.A. § 2510(11).

O.C.G.A. § 16-11-64(c) provides:

Upon written application, under oath, of the district attorney having jurisdiction over prosecution of the crime under investigation or the Attorney General made before a judge of superior court having jurisdiction over the crime under investigation, such court may issue an investigation warrant permitting the use of a device for the surveillance of a person or place to the extent the same is consistent with and subject to the terms, conditions, and procedures provided for by 18 U.S.C. Chapter 119. Such warrant shall have state-wide application and interception of communications shall be permitted in any location in this state.


Title III sets out numerous requirements that wiretap applications and orders must meet to be valid, and three of those requirements are pertinent to Defendants' arguments here. First is the requirement that wiretap orders must be supported by probable cause. United States v.