Case No. 11-CR-750-2
[…] During the stop, Melero consented to a search of his vehicle. Cf. United States v. Taylor, 596 F.3d 373, 376 (7th Cir. 2010) ("even when officers have no basis for suspecting a particular individual of criminal activity, they can generally ask questions of that person and request consent for a search"). At that point, the officers discovered the grocery bag of narcotics, which gave them probable cause to arrest Correa under both state and federal law. See 720 ILCS 570/100 et seq. (Illinois Controlled Substances Act); 21 U.S.C. § 878(a)(3) (authorizing DEA officers and employees to "make arrests without warrant (A) for any offense against the United States committed in his presence, or (B) for any felony, cognizable under the laws of the United States, if he has probable cause to believe that the person to be arrested has committed or is committing a felony").