United States v. Procknow
[…] We do not need to reach the government's alternative argument that the officers' entry into the hotel room was a legitimate exercise of the police's “community caretaking” function, a doctrine which we have heretofore “limited ... to automobile searches.” Sutterfield v. City of Milwaukee, 751 F.3d 542, 555 (7th Cir.), cert. denied, ––– U.S. ––––, 135 S.Ct. 478, 190 L.Ed.2d 362 (2014). We note, though, that it would seem to be a peculiar result if officers were prohibited from assisting a hotel in removing an abandoned dog from the premises. Cf. Minn. Stat. § 343.29(1) (providing that a peace officer “may remove, shelter, and care for any animal ... not properly fed and watered, or provided with suitable food and drink in circumstances that threaten the life of the animal”).

--------

We now turn to Procknow's contention that the district court erred in denying his motion to suppress the evidence obtained by grand jury subpoena, which Procknow contends was tainted by the earlier IRS administrative summonses.