Criminal No. 17–622 (FAB)
[…] II. Discussion
Beyond dispute is the profound importance of adequate representation for persons exposed to the death penalty. The quality of defense in capital cases is of such unique consequence that Congress enacted statutory safeguards to reduce error in the representation of persons exposed to capital punishment. Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3005 (" section 3005"), federal capital defendants are entitled to representation by two attorneys, one of whom must be "learned in the law applicable to capital cases." 18 U.S.C. § 3005. In pertinent part, this section provides that:
Whoever is indicted for treason or other capital crimes shall be allowed to make his full defense by counsel; and the court before which the defendant is to be tried, or a judge thereof, shall promptly, upon the defendant's request, assign 2 such counsel, of whom at least 1 shall be learned in the law applicable to capital cases.
Id.