CRIMINAL ACTION No. 12-112-01
[…] Jury Instrs. ¶ 91 (emphasis added). Thus, the submission of bills is not an element of the health care fraud offense.
Second, even if the submission of bills to Medicare were an element of the offense, the jury was not required to find that McGill submitted those bills herself. The jury was instructed as to an aiding and abetting theory of liability, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2. Id. ¶¶ 109-16. Under § 2, "[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 18 U.S.C. § 2.
And, third, it is not necessary that participants in a health care fraud scheme actually submit a fraudulent claim, because § 1347 also punishes "attempts to execute" a fraudulent scheme or artifice. 18 U.S.C. § 1347(a).