CRIMINAL ACTION No. 12-112-01
[…] Shvets, 631 F. App'x 91 (3d Cir. 2015) (nonprecedential). On appeal, Shvets, a former HCH nurse, argued that § 1347 required "proving defendant's knowledge of the statutes alleged to make her conduct criminal" and that "the 'knowingly and willfully' element attaches to a separate provision defining 'health care benefit program[s]' as those which 'affect[] commerce.'" Id. at 92 (alterations in original). The Third Circuit found:
The proper definition of "willfully" under § 1347 hinges primarily on the nature of a 2010 amendment to the statute, which states that "[w]ith respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section." 18 U.S.C. § 1347(b). The pre-2010 version of § 1347, under which Shvets was charged and convicted, does not contain this provision and is silent as to the definition of willfulness under the statute.