CRIMINAL ACTION No. 12-112-01
[…] ECF No. 432. The Government, in turn, submitted a response to Defendant's supplemental letter brief. ECF No. 433. Accordingly, the motion is now ripe for disposition.
B. Essential Elements of the Offense
Health care fraud--the offense as to which McGill was convicted--is criminalized by 18 U.S.C. § 1347, which provides in relevant part that:
Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice--
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program,