Case No. 5:21-cr-61-RBD-PRL
[…] United States v. Carter, 583 F. Supp. 3d 94, 100-01 (D.D.C. 2022). The Attorney General can only keep a defendant past this time if a court finds that there is a "substantial probability" the defendant's competency will be restored. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d)(2)(A). If "it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward," the Attorney General must either pursue civil commitment under 18 U.S.C. § 4246, commitment as a "sexually dangerous person" under 18 U.S.C. § 4248, or dismissal of the indictment. Id. § 4241(d)(2); accord id. § 4246(a) (section applies to persons "against whom all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons related to the mental condition of the person"); Jackson, 406 U.S. at 738, 92 S.Ct. 1845 (1972) (defendants for whom there is not a substantial probability of regaining competency must either be civilly committed or released); Carter, 583 F. Supp. 3d at 103.
ANALYSIS