granting motion to dismiss indictment but holding it in abeyance to allow the United States to pursue civil commitment proceedings
[…] See Minute Order of Jan. 19, 2022.
To date, the government has taken the position that civil commitment is unripe under federal law and unavailable under District of Columbia law. See Mot. for Recons. at 7–8, 10. The Court tends to agree with the first point, as pursuing federal commitment requires a certification of dangerousness from "the director of [the] facility in which a person is hospitalized," 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a), which the government has not obtained, see Mot. for Recons. at 7. But the government has provided no authority for its second point. And the plain text of § 4246 allows federal civil commitment only if "suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available." 18 U.S.C. § 4246(a). That language presupposes that the government may—and sometimes must—pursue state civil commitment before the federal equivalent. It accordingly appears that the government may pursue local civil commitment in this case, should it elect to do so.
* * *