granting motion to dismiss indictment but holding it in abeyance to allow the United States to pursue civil commitment proceedings
[…] Thus, in this case, there is no practical difference between ordering Carter's release or the dismissal of the indictment.
That conclusion is consistent with the text of § 4241(d). That provision states that, "[i]f, at the end of the time period specified [in §§ 4241(d)(1) and 4241(d)(2) ], it is determined that the defendant's mental condition has not so improved as to permit the proceedings to go forward, the defendant is subject to the provisions of [ 18 U.S.C. §§ 4246 and 4248 ]." 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). Section 4246 allows for the civil commitment of persons whose release "would create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another." Id. § 4246(a). Section 4248, in turn, allows for the commitment of "sexually dangerous person[s]." Id. § 4248(a). Both provisions apply inter alia when "all criminal charges [against a person] have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of the person." Id. ; accord id. § 4246(a). The availability of those provisions after the "time period specified" in § 4241(d)(1) thus suggests that exceeding that time period requires the end of criminal proceedings. Id. § 4241(d).
Section 4241(d) provides only that a defendant "is subject to" §§ 4246 and 4248, which does not make those provisions the exclusive remedies for violating its terms. 18 U.S.C. § 4241(d). Moreover, the federal government may pursue civil commitment under § 4246 only if it certifies that "suitable arrangements for State custody and care of the person are not available," id. § 4246(a). Thus, the availability of commitment under § 4246 suggests the simultaneous availability of commitment under state law.
To be sure, this Court has held in Gamarra that violations of § 4241(d)(1) can be harmless. See 308 F. Supp. 3d at 233–34 ; see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(a).