United States v. Mathews
[…] (ECF No. 24 at 5.) The Court's instructions to the jury also specified that “Count Three charges the Defendant with willfully causing and aiding and abetting assault with a dangerous weapon.” (ECF No. 80 (“Trial Tr.”) at 1131.) Finally, the verdict form also specified that Count Three was based on willfully causing or aiding or abetting assault with a dangerous weapon in aid of racketeering. (ECF No. 69 at 1.)

Citations refer to the native pagination of the trial transcript.

Under the second step, Mathews's conviction was premised on a violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2). For Count Three, the jury was instructed that one is guilty of a crime when, “with intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument.” (Trial Tr. at 1131.) Those instructions exactly match the text of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05(2), which criminalizes assault in the second degree.