United States v. Mathews
[…] United States, 141 S.Ct. 1817 (2021), which was decided after the Second Circuit resolved Mathews's appeal. In Borden, a majority of the Supreme Court held that conduct with a mens rea of only recklessness cannot satisfy the elements clause. See id. at 1821, 1829 n.6 (plurality opinion); id. at 1835 (Thomas, J., concurring in the judgment). N.Y. Penal Code § 120.05 contains multiple alternative ways in which one can be liable for assault in the second degree, some of which require a mens rea of only recklessness, but others of which require more. Compare N.Y. Penal Code § 120.05(4) (making it a crime to “recklessly cause[] serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument”), with id. § 120.05(2) (making it a crime to, “[w]ith intent to cause physical injury to another person . . . cause[] such injury . . . by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument”).