United States v. Martin
[…] Martin, 411 F.3d 998, 1000 (8th Cir. 2005) (quoting United States v. Fuse, 391 F.3d 924, 927 (8th Cir. 2004))), abrogated on other grounds by Rodriguez v. United States, 575 U.S. 348 (2015).

Id. (quoting Martin, 411 F.3d at 1000 (quoting Fuse, 391 F.3d at 927)), abrogated on other grounds by Rodriguez, 575 U.S. 348.

United States v. Linkous, 285 F.3d 716, 719 (8th Cir. 2002).

With respect to Defendant driving on the yellow line, the United States argues that Officer Pruitt had probable cause to believe that Defendant violated Arkansas Code Annotated section 2751-302(1). That statute says that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from the lane until the driver has first ascertained that movement can be made with safety ....” According to the United States, “the video clearly shows the vehicle crossing and driving on the [center]line on the left side of the interstate highway, ” which “constituted a traffic violation under Arkansas law.”

Gov.'s Resp. to Def.'s Mot. to Suppress (Doc. 49) at 2.