4:21-CV-00194-LPR
[…] Humphrey's maneuver toward and away from the exit ramp caused the weight of the U-Haul to shift in a manner that can cause drivers to lose control of large trucks. Trooper Payton highlights two portions of the dashcam footage. The first video clip does not justify summary judgment for Trooper Payton. But the second one does.
Whren, 517 U.S. at 810.
United States v. Foster, 15 F.4th 874, 877 (8th Cir. 2021).
Br. in Supp. of Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. (Doc. 29) at 1, 4, 18. Arkansas Code Annotated § 27-51-104 states, in relevant part:
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive or operate any vehicle in such a careless manner as to evidence a failure to keep a proper lookout for other traffic, vehicular or otherwise, or in such a manner as to evidence a failure to maintain proper control on the public thoroughfares or private property in the State of Arkansas.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate or drive any vehicle on the public thoroughfares or private property in the State of Arkansas in violation of the following prohibited acts:
(1) Improper or unsafe lane changes on public roadways;
...
(6) To operate any vehicle in such a manner which would cause a failure to maintain control ....
Br. in Supp. of Def.'s Mot. for Summ. J. (Doc. 29) at 1, 4, 18; Oct. 25, 2022 Hr'g Tr. at 19:19-20:3.
A. Video Clip #1
Trooper Payton first points to the portion of the dashcam footage that shows Mr.