1:22-cr-00102-DCN
[…] Dkt. 52, at 10.
B. Modified Categorical Approach
Further, as the Ninth Circuit held in Vega II, 2023 WL 4858148, at *1, even if Idaho Code § 18-907 could be considered divisible, Manzon's aggravated battery conviction is overbroad because he could commit this crime through an unlawful touching that happened to cause great bodily harm-and he could be found guilty of aggravated battery even though he lacked awareness that the touching would cause great bodily harm.
Assuming divisibility, Manzon was convicted of committing aggravated battery by violating Idaho Code § 18-907(1)(a). This code section provides that “[a] person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery . . . [c]auses great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement.” Id. Thus, to commit aggravated battery, a person must: (1) commit a battery and, thereby, (2) cause great bodily harm.
Battery, in its least-culpable subsection, is defined as any “[a]ctual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other.”