1:22-cr-00102-DCN
[…] Id.
IV. ANALYSIS
Here, the Government does not maintain Idaho's aggravated battery statute, Idaho Code § 18-907, categorically qualifies as a crime of violence. Instead, the Government argues Idaho's aggravated battery statute is divisible, and that the subsection under which Manzon was convicted (Idaho code section § 18-907(a)) qualifies as a “crime of violence” under § 4B1.2(a)(1). To determine whether to apply the categorical or modified categorical approach, the Court must thus first determine whether Idaho Code § 18-907 is divisible.
Manzon argues Idaho Code § 18-907 is not a categorical crime of violence because subsection (e) of the statute prohibits “causing great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement to an embryo or fetus.” Idaho Code § 18-907(e). To qualify as a crime of violence, however, an offense must require proof that the defendant committed a violent act against a “person,” U.S.S.G. § 4B1.2(a)(1), a term which federal courts define as a “member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive.”