1:22-cr-00102-DCN
[…] Mathis, 579 U.S. at 518 (cleaned up). Only if the listed items are elements of the offense may the court make further use of the record materials. Id. If the listed items are instead means, “the court has no call to decide which of the statutory alternatives was at issue in the earlier prosecution.” Id. at 517.
The Court thus begins with Idaho's aggravated battery statute. Idaho Code § 18-907 provides, in relevant part:
(1) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
(a) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disfigurement; or
(b) Uses a deadly weapon or instrument; or
(c) Uses any vitriol, corrosive acid, or caustic chemical of any nature; or
(d) Uses any poison or noxious or destructive substance or liquid; or
(e) Upon the person of a pregnant female, causes great bodily harm, permanent disability or permanent disability to an embryo or fetus.
To answer the threshold means versus element inquiry, the Court may consider “authoritative sources of state law,” such as state court decisions and state statutes. Mathis, 579 U.S. at 518. Idaho caselaw and statutes illustrate Idaho Code § 18-907 is indivisible.