No. 12–10078.
[…] In contrast, the Hawaiian statutory provision requires the conduct in question to actually and recklessly place another person in danger of death or bodily injury. At least some risk of death or bodily injury must actually be created, and the risk must be significant enough that the creation of the risk is reckless, meaning that the defendant “consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause such a result.” Haw.Rev.Stat. § 702–206(3)(c). Moreover, a risk is “substantial and unjustifiable” under the statute only if “the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe in the same situation.” Id. § 702–206(3)(d).