CASE NO. 1:08 CR 481
[…] The restitution is owed to the FDIC, an agency of the United States. The garnishee has verified that it is in possession, custody, or control of $80,000.00 in which Ms. Mannarino has a 100% interest. Ms. Mannarino has not presented any evidence or argument suggesting that this property is exempt under the Act. Further, the judgment awarding the restitution, and thereby creating the debt, specifically called for "any . . . anticipated or unexpected financial gains [to be applied] to the outstanding court-ordered financial obligation." (ECF #550, pg. 4).
Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §3205, a judgment debtor or the United States may file objections to the garnishee's answer, and request a hearing. "The party objecting shall state the grounds for the objection and bear the burden of proving such grounds." 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5). There is no means, under the garnishment provision of the Federal Debt Collection Act to challenge to validity or amount of the underlying debt. In this case, Defendant filed an Objection to the Garnishment, not an objection to the Answer of the Garnishee. (ECF #584).