No. 07-2377-JPM-tmp
[…] In particular, Adair has not provided any evidence that there are additional deductions or withholdings that should be properly subtracted from his gross income before determining his disposable earnings for purposes of T.C.A. § 26-2-106. --------
As to Adair's second claim, there appears to be an open question as to whether the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA") provides for the exercise of discretion based on financial hardship. The FDCPA seems to authorize the government to enforce a maximum 25% garnishment, subject only to the CCPA's formulaic limitations. See 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a) (authorizing the court to issue a writ of garnishment against nonexempt disposable earnings); id. § 3002(9) (defining "nonexempt disposable earnings" as "25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the Consumer Credit Protection Act"). On the other hand, the FDCPA provides, "The court may at any time on its own initiative or the motion of any interested person, and after such notice as it may require, make an order denying, limiting, conditioning, regulating, extending, or modifying the use of any enforcement procedure under this chapter." 28 U.S.C. § 3013. Courts have reached different conclusions on this issue. Compare United States v. Dover, No. 4:02-50001, 2016 WL 806708, at *3 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 2, 2016) (citing United States v.