21-20060-JAR
[…] United States v. Welch, 327 F.3d 1081, 1090 (10th Cir. 2003).
Pope, 613 F.3d at 1260-61
Id. at 1261.
Id. at 1259-60.
Id. (citing United States v. Hall, 20 F.3d 1084, 1087 (10th Cir. 1994)).
Id.; see also United States v. Sampson, 371 U.S. 75, 78-79 (1962) (finding it irrelevant that charges had not been established by evidence, because on a motion to dismiss “the indictment must be tested by its sufficiency to charge an offense.”).
B. Statute of Limitations
Defendants move to dismiss on the basis that the charges against them are barred by the statute of limitations. Under 18 U.S.C. § 3298, a ten-year statute of limitations applies to offenses, or conspiracy to commit offenses, under the forced labor statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1589. However, an exception may apply under 18 U.S.C. § 3283: “No statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.”
The Court rejects Aubrey Jenkins' argument that the general five-year statute of limitations under 18 U.S.C. § 3282 applies. Under § 3282(a), the five-year statute of limitations applies “except as otherwise expressly provided by law.”