21-20060-JAR
[…] Defendants claim that these issues risk convictions lacking jury unanimity on the specific grounds for conviction, and create prejudice in a later double jeopardy defense.
Defendants' first argument proceeds in two steps. First, Defendants insist that the forced labor charges in the Indictment “straddle” two versions of § 1589. As quoted above, the 2000 version of the statute provides three ways that the statute can be violated in the disjunctive. The first subsection is: “by threats of serious harm to, or physical restraint against, that person or another person.” The other two subsections are “by means of”: “any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if the person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint,” or “the abuse or threatened abuse of law or the legal process.”
18 U.S.C. § 1589(1) (2000).
Id. § 1589(2)-(3).
The 2008 amendment added that knowingly providing or obtaining the labor or services of a person can be “by any one of, or by any combination of, the following means.” The amended version then lists four different means by which a person can violate the statute in the disjunctive in subsections (a)(1) through (4). Each subsection is introduced with the language “by means of.”