United States v. Kepler
[…] Schneider, 801 F.3d 186, 196 (3d Cir. 2015) (quoting United States v. Dodge, 597 F.3d 1347, 1355 (11th Cir. 2010)). Regardless, however, the court is bound by the maxim of statutory construction that “[w]hen the statute's language is plain, the sole function of the courts-at least where the disposition required by the text is not absurd-is to enforce it according to its terms.” Dodd v. United States, 545 U.S. 353, 359 (2005) (quoting Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co. v. Union Planters Bank, N.A., 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000)).

As stated above, § 3283 applies to “an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse . . . of a child under the age of 18 years.” Section 3283 does not define “sexual or physical abuse.” Where a statute does not define a term, the court must apply the “ordinary, everyday meaning.” United States v. Wagner, 951 F.3d 1232, 1256 (10th Cir. 2020) (quoting United States v. Dobbs, 629 F.3d 1199, 1203 (10th Cir. 2011)).