United States v. Kepler
[…] Thus, the motion to dismiss on this issue is denied at this time. However, as previously stated, the issue is one of first impression and the parties presented little argument as to the applicable limitation period in their briefs. Accordingly, the denial of the motion on this issue is without prejudice to its reassertion in more thorough briefing, particularly with respect to whether the crime constitutes “physical abuse.”
[Doc. 60, p. 9 (internal footnote omitted)].

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3283, “[n]o statute of limitations that would otherwise preclude prosecution for an offense involving the sexual or physical abuse, or kidnaping, of a child under the age of 18 years shall preclude such prosecution during the life of the child, or for ten years after the offense, whichever is longer.” Prior to 1990, the general five-year statute of limitations applicable to non-capital offenses applied to child physical and sexual abuse.