MC 22-1-H-KLD
[…] (See Doc. 7).
The Court will address each issue in turn.
1. Authority to investigate
The IGA imposes duties and responsibilities on the VA OIG “to conduct, supervise, and coordinate audits and investigations relating to [VA] programs and operations.” Winters Ranch Partnership v. Viadero, 123 F.3d 327, 333 (5th Cir. 1997) (citing 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4(a)(1)). Additionally, the VA OIG is tasked with conducting, supervising, or coordinating “other activities carried out or financed by [the VA] for the purpose of promoting economy and efficiency in the administration of, or preventing or detecting fraud and abuse in [the VA's] programs and operations.” 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 4(a)(3); 38 U.S.C. § 312(a).
To carry out these duties, as relevant here, the IGA authorizes the VA OIG to: (1) “make such investigations and reports relating to the administration of the programs and operations of the [VA] as are, in the judgment of the Inspector General [(“IG”)], necessary or desirable,” and (2) “require by subpoena the production of all information . . . necessary in the performance of the functions assigned by this Act.” 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 6(a)(2) and (4); Winters Ranch, 123 F.3d at 333 (“The IG is authorized to require by subpoena from any