MC 22-1-H-KLD
[…] See Garner v. Teamsters, Chauffeurs & Helpers Local Union, 346 U.S. 485, 494 (1953).
Next, Dr. Maganito relies on § 9(a)(2) of the IGA and the District of Columbia Circuit's decision in Truckers United for Safety v. Mead to argue that the IGA specifically exempts the VA OIG from having any authority over internal VA operations and programs related to concerns of substandard care or credentialing. See 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 9(a)(2) (“except that there shall not be transferred to an Inspector General under paragraph (2) program operating responsibilities”); Truckers United, 329 F.3d at 894 n.3 (D.C. Cir. 2003) (citing Truckers United, 251 F.3d 183, 189 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (holding the Department of Transportation (“DOT”) IG acted outside the scope of his authority by “involv[ing] himself in a routine agency investigation that was designed to