MC 22-1-H-KLD
[…] In sum, “Congress conferred very broad audit, investigatory, and subpoena powers on each Inspector General, as an independent and objective unit of the department or agency, to help promote efficiency and prevent fraud, waste, abuse, and mismanagement in federal government programs.” Winters Ranch, 123 F.3d at 330. OIG subpoenas are enforceable by order of a district court. 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 6(a)(4).
Although not relied on by the United States, 5 U.S.C. App. 3 § 7(a) provides the OIG “may receive and investigate complaints or information from an employee of the establishment concerning the possible existence of an activity constituting a violation of law, rules, or regulations, or mismanagement, gross waste of funds, abuse of authority or a substantial and specific danger to the public health and safety.”
First, Dr.