United States v. Machinski
[…] Summary-Judgment Order at 9 (quoting Machinski Decl. - ECF No. 72, ¶ 11).

See Defendant's Supp. Brief at 6.

The court denies the argument. 5. Objection #5Treasury Offsets

Mr. Machinski's next argument is similar: he argues that the government improperly credited $16,123.87 in treasury offsets to interest only, and not principal.

Id. at 6-7.

Mr. Guillon declares that the treasury offsets were credited to Mr. Machinski's debt under 34 C.F.R. § 682.209(b). That section, called "Payment application and prepayment," says that "[e]xcept in the case of payments made under an income-based repayment plan, the lender may credit the entire payment amount first to any late charges accrued or collection costs and then to any outstanding interest and then to outstanding principal." 34 C.F.R. § 682.209(b)(1). Mr. Machinski cites no authority that this was improper. The court denies the argument. 6. Objection #6Hearsay and Personal Knowledge

Guillon Decl. - ECF No. 67, ¶ 7.

Mr. Machinski's final objection goes generally to Mr.