United States v. Gray
[…] Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 682.410(b)(4), "[t]he guaranty agency shall capitalize any unpaid interest due the lender from the borrower at the time the agency pays a default claim to the lender."
--------

The Defendant, proceeding pro se, filed an answer on July 7, 2011. Answer at 1. Defendant's Answer states:

I don't owe any money. I never received the money. I resolved this matter previously. In 1993, I applied for a student loan and have paid off that loan in full.