United States v. Lyerly
[…] Subsections articulating different commencement dates than Subsection 6513(a) present prima facie evidence that Congress intended to impose different commencement times for different situations. None of the subsections under Section 6513, however, are relevant to the instant case because none of them concern the failure to pay a tax that is overdue.

Rather, the applicable commencement date is explicitly articulated in the first sentence of the section of the Internal Revenue Code articulating the periods of limitations on criminal prosecutions. Title 26 U.S.C. § 6531 provides in relevant part, that "no person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense." (Emphasis added.)

The reasoning in Doelker is worth dissecting here. Six years after Doelker was decided, the Supreme Court, in United States v. Habig, 390 U.S. 222 (1968), directly examined the interpretation espoused by the Doelker court and emphatically rejected it.