No. 87-5727.
[…] The trial court accepted the Government's position and denied Sams's motion for a directed verdict.
On May 21, 1987, the jury found Sams guilty on all three counts of the indictment. Sams subsequently filed a timely notice of appeal. The only issue before this court is whether the statute of limitations for willfully failing to pay federal income taxes begins to run on the date the tax return is due to be filed or on the date the tax return is actually filed.
II.
The statute under which Sams was indicted, 26 U.S.C. § 7203 (1982), provides in pertinent part that:
Any person required under this title to pay any . . . tax . . . who willfully fails to pay such . . . tax . . . at the time or times required by law or regulations, shall . . . be guilty of a misdemeanor. . . .
The statute of limitations for violations of section 7203 is set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 6531 which provides in part that
No person shall be prosecuted, tried, or punished for any of the various offenses arising under the internal revenue laws unless the indictment is found or the information instituted within 3 years next after the commission of the offense, except that the period of limitation shall be 6 years —
. . . .
(4) for the offense of willfully failing to pay any tax, or make any return . . . at the time or times required by law or regulations.
. . . .
For the purpose of determining the period of limitations on criminal prosecutions, the rules of section 6513 shall be applicable.
(emphasis added).