United States v. Lopez
[…] So the government instead argues that Defendant's mere possession of a stolen vehicle makes it more likely than not that Defendant committed a felony. Although the government does not cite any particular statute for this proposition, presumably it refers to N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-16D-4(A) (2009), which states that it is a felony for anyone to "possess[] any vehicle that the person knows or has reason to believe has been stolen or unlawfully taken."

United States v. Thompson, 573 Fed.App'x. 786 (10th Cir. Aug. 7, 2014) (unpublished) is persuasive.