Case No. 19-CR-182-GKF
[…] See Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276, 2283 (2013). However, if the elements of the statute of conviction "sweep[] more broadly" than, or cover more conduct than, the referenced federal offense, then the statute of conviction cannot serve as a Tier III predicate offense. Id.; see also Mathis, 136 S. Ct. at 2248.
Neither the government nor Livestock argues that the statute is divisible and a modified categorical approach applies.
Looking to the Wisconsin statute, at the time of the relevant conduct and criminal complaint, Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.225(1)(d) provided "[w]hoever does any of the following is guilty of a Class B felony . . . [h]as sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person 12 years of age or younger." State v. Hirsch, 410 N.W.2d 638, 640 (Wis. Ct. App. 1987) (formatting altered from original) (quoting Wis. Stat. Ann. § 940.225(1)(d)). The statute defined "sexual contact" as:
Section 940.225(1)(d) was repealed by sec. 30, 1987 Wis.