UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, v. JEAN-CLAUDE OKONGO LANDJI and JIBRIL ADAMU, Defendants.
[…] Adamu also contends that there is insufficient evidence that the Gulfstream II was registered in, or owned by a citizen of, the United States. (Adamu Br. (Dkt. No. 639) at 3) This argument likewise fails. At trial, the parties stipulated that Landji was a citizen of the United States during the relevant time period; that he purchased the Gulfstream II in 2016 and has owned it since that time; and that the Gulfstream II was registered in the United States since at least 2016. (GX 1000; see Tr. 895-96) This evidence was sufficient to establish the necessary nexus with the United States. See 21 U.S.C. § 959(c).
21 U.S.C. § 959(c) provides that “[i]t shall be unlawful for any United States citizen on board any aircraft, or any person on board an aircraft owned by a United States citizen or registered in the United States, to - (1) manufacture or distribute a controlled substance or listed chemical; or (2) possess a controlled substance or listed chemical with intent to distribute.”
Landji's and Adamu's motions for a judgment of acquittal pursuant to Rule 29 will be denied.
B. Rule 33 Motions for New Trial
Landji and Adamu argue that they are entitled to a new trial under Fed. R. Crim.