21 Cr. 127 (PGG)
[…] No citizen shall be excluded from service as a grand or petit juror ... on account of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, or economic status.
28 U.S.C. §§ 1861 - 62. The JSSA requires federal district courts to "devise and place into operation a written plan for random selection of grand and petit jurors that shall be designed to achieve" the JSSA's objectives. Id. § 1863(a).
Each district's juror selection plan must, inter alia,
(1) "establish a jury commission, or authorize the clerk of the court, to manage the jury selection process";
(2) "specify whether the names of prospective jurors shall be selected from the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters of the political subdivisions within the district or division ... [and] prescribe some other source or sources of names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights secured by sections 1861 and 1862 of this title";