United States v. Landazuri Arboleda
[…] State Bd. of Educ. of State of Ga., 896 F.2d 507, 512 (11th Cir. 1990). The district judge may accept, reject, or modify, in whole or in part, the Report and Recommendation. Fed.R.Civ.P. 72(b)(3). The district judge may also receive further evidence or recommit the matter to the magistrate judge with further instructions. Id.

III. DISCUSSION

Under the Maritime Drug Law Enforcement Act (MDLEA), it is unlawful for any person on board a “covered vessel” to knowingly possess with the intent to distribute a controlled substance. 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a). A “covered vessel” under the MDLEA means “a vessel of the United States or a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the United States.” 46 U.S.C.A. § 70503(e)(1). A vessel without a nationality is subject to the jurisdiction of the United States. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1)(A). Relevant here, the term “vessel without nationality” includes: