No. 17-13982
[…] "We review a district court's interpretation and application of a statute concerning its subject-matter jurisdiction de novo, but we review factual findings with respect to jurisdiction for clear error." United States v. Cruickshank, 837 F.3d 1182, 1187 (11th Cir. 2016).
III.
The MDLEA recognizes six broad categories of vessels subject to the jurisdiction of the United States for purposes of criminal prosecution. 46 U.S.C. § 70502(c)(1). Only one of the six categories is at issue here: stateless vessels, also known as vessels without nationality. Id. § 70502(c)(1)(A); see also Cruickshank, 837 F.3d at 1187. The MDLEA defines a vessel without nationality to include any of the following: (1) "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed"; (2) "a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel"; and (3) "a vessel aboard which the master or