No. 17-13982
[…] See United States v. Matos-Luchi, 627 F.3d 1, 6 (1st Cir. 2010) (finding that "[i]t is not enough that a vessel have a nationality; she must claim it and be in a position to provide evidence of it" (quoting Andrew W. Anderson, Jurisdiction over Stateless Vessels on the High Seas: An Appraisal Under Domestic and International Law, 13 J. Mar. L. & Com. 323, 341 (1982))).
Section (e) provides: "A claim of nationality or registry under this section includes only--(1) possession on board the vessel and production of documents evidencing the vessel's nationality as provided in article 5 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas; (2) flying its nation's ensign or flag; or (3) a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel." § 70502(e).
Section (d)(1) provides: "the term 'vessel without nationality' includes--(A) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry that is denied by the nation whose registry is claimed; (B) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge fails, on request of an officer of the United States authorized to enforce applicable provisions of United States law, to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel; and (C) a vessel aboard which the master or individual in charge makes a claim of registry and for which the claimed nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is of its nationality." § 70502(d)(1).
Here, the defendants had ample opportunity to make a claim of nationality for the seemingly stateless vessel, but none of them made such a claim.