No. 17-13982
[…] To the contrary, it seems to us that, as the party challenging the identification of a vessel, the Coast Guard bears the burden of asking questions, including whether anyone is the master or individual in charge. Indeed, the government admits as much, acknowledging the Coast Guard cannot "simply remain silent and wait for the crew to speak." One need look no further than the MDLEA itself to see that Congress has placed the burden of questioning on the Coast Guard. See 46 U.S.C. § 70502(d)(1)(B) (establishing that a vessel is "without nationality" if "the master or individual in charge fails on request of an officer of the United States . . . , to make a claim of nationality or registry for that vessel"). The approach called for in the dissenting opinion would create a broad category of cases where "neither the master nor any of the crew made an affirmative and sustainable claim of nationality when given an opportunity to do so."