No. 17-13982
[…] See id.
In the alternative, it appears the District Court found jurisdiction on the theory that § 70502(d)(1) does not create an exhaustive list of methods to prove jurisdiction. Relying on United States v. Rosero, 42 F.3d 166, 170 (3d Cir. 1994) (Alito, J.), the District Court reasoned the government could also prove jurisdiction by showing the vessel lacked both a master and an individual in charge empowered to make a claim of nationality or registry for the vessel. See 46 U.S.C. § 70502(e)(3) ("A claim of nationality or registry under this section includes only . . . a verbal claim of nationality or registry by the master or individual in charge of the vessel."). The District Court found that the government had made such a showing and exercised jurisdiction over this case.
Now the dissenting opinion offers a third theory of jurisdiction that would allow jurisdiction based on the specific facts presented here.
We address each theory in turn.
A.
To begin, the government's consistent reliance on § 70502(d)(1)(B) as the source of jurisdiction in this case is misplaced. Section 70502(d)(1)(B) provides that the government must prove the "master or individual in charge fail[ed], on request of an officer of the United States . . . , to make a claim of nationality or registry" for the defendants' vessel. Id. (emphasis added).
We leave open for another day whether "the government must establish the jurisdictional requirement beyond a reasonable doubt or by a preponderance of the evidence," because the government has failed to meet either standard of proof here.