United States v. Lancor
[…] (Dkt. No. 38, at 28). As the Court has now been provided with evidence that the Property was vacant at the time the summons and complaint were served, the Court can determine that Plaintiff did comply with Sections 1303 and 1304.

Because the Property was vacant, Plaintiff was not required to include the Section 1303 “Help for Homeowners in Foreclosure” notice with the summons and complaint and did not have to comply with the ninety-day waiting period under Section 1304 before commencing this action. See N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1303 (requiring “Help for Homeowners in Foreclosure” notice with the summons and complaint for “any mortgagor if the action relates to an owner-occupied one-to-four family dwelling”) (emphasis added); see Butler Capital Corp. v. Cannistra, 891 N.Y.S.2d 238, 245 (Sup. Ct. 2009) (“Pursuant to RPAPL § 1304(3), the 90-day period specified in RPAPL § 1304(1) does not apply ‘. . . if the borrower no longer occupies the residence as the borrower's principal dwelling.'”).