United States v. Lancor
[…] N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1320. The Court directed Plaintiff to provide some authority permitting it to proceed in this action without having complied with Section 1320. (See Dkt. No. 34, at 8). In response, Plaintiff first argues that Section 1320 “is a procedural statute governing State Court Summons' [sic].” (Dkt. No. 35, ¶ 10). The Court cannot find, and Plaintiff has not cited to, any authority in support of this position. The statute does not indicate that it is 4 applicable only to state court proceedings, see N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1320 (“[I]n addition to the usual requirements applicable to a summons in the court, the summons shall contain a notice in boldface in the following form . . .”) (emphasis added), and numerous cases filed in federal courts within the Second Circuit have complied with this requirement. See Ditech Fin. LLC v. Frantz, No. 16-cv-146, 2017 WL 1184206, at *4, 2017 U.S. Dist.