United States v. Lancor
[…] Squadron VCD, LLC, 504 Fed.Appx. 30, 32 (2d Cir. 2012)). Second, Plaintiff must comply with the RPAPL service and filing requirements: (1) service of the statutory notice on the mortgagor prior to commencing the action, (2) service of the statutory notice on the 2 mortgagor with the summons and complaint, (3) filing the required information with the superintendent of the New York State Department of Financial Services, (4) service of a summons containing specified language, and (5) filing the notice of pendency in compliance with RPAPL § 1331 and New York C.P.L.R. § 6511(a). Id.

See also 42 U.S.C. § 1475(b) (providing that, in foreclosing on a rural housing loan mortgage, “the Secretary shall follow the foreclosure procedures of the State in which the property involved is located to the extent such procedures are more favorable to the borrower than the foreclosure procedures that would otherwise be followed”).

Section 1304 of the RPAPL requires the lender to serve a statutory notice entitled “YOU MAY BE AT RISK OF FORECLOSURE. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY” on the borrower at least ninety days before commencing the foreclosure action.